Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Had sex using withdrawal method. Pregnancy tests negative. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I m 48 have been off the pill for 2 years and have been having eratic periods from 3.5 weeks to 5 months between. My last period I m not even sure was one as it was only spotting in October last year. I last had sex using the withdrawal method on October 31 - my partner is 49. I have not had a period since. I have tested negative on 4 home pregnancy test kits since - the last one being yesterday. I am experiencing no pregancy symptoms and have not gained any weight. If I am pregnant it would be 12 weeks. What is the liklihood of my being pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.
Since you are 48 (perimenopausal period) and all 4 pregnancy test are negative with no symptoms of pregnancy, chances of being pregnant is very less. You can get done USG abdomen and pelvis once for clarification. If negative can take OCP for regular cycle and for HRT. Consult your doctor for examination and management. Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
I have gone through available details, you are 48 years and with irregular period it is difficult to predict when ovulation is there or not as chances of pregnancy depend on that.
Pregnancy is unlikely in your case as urine pregnancy tests are negative and there are no symptoms of pregnancy and no weight gain.
You should consult a Gynecologist and check with blood beta HCG and a Ultrasonography to be sure that there is no pregnancy, which will also tell us about any fibroid and endometrial health.
Your irregular period could be due to perimenopausal age so get your FSH and LH .
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
You are having menopausal phase at present that's why your cycle become irregular.You have to be conscious if you don't want to be pregnant.Always go for protected sex at this phase.
Urine test is negative than there is no need to worry but you can also confirm it by USG.
Consult your gynecologist for better advice.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Naresh Jain's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

According to your description you seems to going towards menopause not to pregnancy.

Menopause literally means the "end of monthly cycles" and once 12 months have gone by with no menstrual flow at all.

Menopause is an event that typically (but not always) occurs in women in midlife, during their late 40s or early 50s, and it signals the end of the fertile phase of a woman's life.

However, rather than being defined by the state of the uterus and the absence of menstrual flow, menopause is more accurately defined as the permanent cessation of the primary functions of the ovaries.

The ripening and release of ova and the release of hormones that cause both the creation of the uterine lining, and the subsequent shedding of the uterine lining (a.k.a. the menses or the period).

Following clues strongly indicated that you are not pregnant but can be going towards menopause:

1. You had last sex with withdrawal method.
2. You got 4 pregnancy tests negative in last 12 weeks.
3. No any sign of pregnancy
4. You are in the age group of menopause.

But you may go for a USG (ultrasonography) to rule out any pregnancy which has minimal chances.


Dr. Naresh Jain
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor