Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Irregular bleeding after removing Nuvaring. Negative pregnancy test. Chances of pregnancy?

I have been on Nuvaring for almost 6 years now and have never had any problems. My cycle is like clock work. I take my ring out, 4 days later I start my menstrual cycle and bleed for 4 days. Last month I was a few days late with my cycle but on the day that I was to reinsert my ring I started spotting. Took a home pregnancy test which was negative so I reinserted my ring. One week later, I got what I thought was my normal cycle. Now this past Wednesday when I was supposed to take out my ring I realized that it wasnt in. I dont exactly know when I lost it, but it is definately not in. Just wondering what my chances of pregnancy are and when I should insert a new ring since I dont know when my ring fell out. Any information you can give me would be helpful. Thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
In the current scenario, you have the risk of conception, so do not insert another ring until you exclude pregnancy. You can wait for your natural period to ensue and if it does not, please go ahead with a HPT 3-7 days later. Also, see your specialist for a local examination to see where the ring has gone. You may also need a trans-vaginal sonogram. Your recent menstrual history also suggests some hormone imbalance which needs to be looked into. Hope your query has been clarified. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 29 Aug 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor