Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Intermittent left groin pain. Unable to walk on left leg. Schedules for spinal surgery. Suggestions?

Hello, I am really anxious about left groin pain that has plagued me for about 2yrs now. Each attack can be so painful that I can hardly walk on my left leg. Strange, as it may seem, the pain comes and go over days/weeks at a times. I am waiting to have L5 S1 fusion but Nuerosurgeon is satisfied this groin pain is unrelated to spinal problems. At the moment, I am barely able to walk for the pain and not sure if I should have it investigated further before spinal surgery in 3 weeks time. Would really appreciate your advice as very desperate for help. Thank you - Carol
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Groin pain can be caused by inguinal hernia, enlarged lymph nodes, spine disc herniation, urinary tract stones.
Inguinal hernia can give noticeable lump in the groin which does become bigger when standing and coughing (however there can be no lump at all). You can perform simple test. Put your hand on the groin where the pain is located and push gently. Try to cough while standing. If any movable lump will be palpated or the pain will aggravate hernia is possible.

Enlarged lymph nodes sometimes can give groin pain. You should be able to find some lumps in the groin if enlarged lymph nodes.

It is possible that your pain is caused by the spine disease, however such pain usually radiates from the back to the groin and leg.

Urinary tract stones usually cause back pain, lower abdominal pain, radiating to the groin, frequent urinating and burning while urinating.

I suggest you to have groin ultrasound performed (will rule out hernia and enlarged lymph nodes), urine analysis and abdominal ultrasound. If all this tests will be negative, you might have the spine surgery (as you are scheduled for it) and see if this will help.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor