Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Intermittent fever, headaches, shakiness, rash on back. Suggestions?

My son has been running a fever on and off for the past 3 and a half weeks march 7th i took him to the doctor and he tested positive for flu b i had to take him back march 14 for fever again the doctor told me it may be the flu still he has since been complaining of headaches on and off and hasnt been as active i took him to the er today because his fever went up to 104.0 in the middle of the night he woke up shaking and screaming today he has been running a 103.5 and been given tylonal and motrin every 2 to 2 and a half hours and the lowest the fever is going is 101 the er did a strep test and said it was negative they think its viral he also has a rash coming up on his back it small sort of looks like chill bumps but not going away im concerned it is something else because of him being sick for so long and the really high fevers
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,
Your son may be having infections other than viral fever also. Skin rash could be related to allergy to medications. He requires joint evaluation by a pediatrician and pediatric rheumatologist to rule out still's disease.
Hope this clarifies
Best wishes

Dr Gopal K Dash MD, DM, Post-doctoral fellowship (Epilepsy)

Consultant Neurologist and Epilepsy specialist

Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore
My Blog in the Web site:
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor