Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Intermittent dizziness, pricking in upper back, neck area, nausea. Have cervical fusion at C5-6. Treatment required?

I was rear ended a week ago. Have off and on dizziness , pins and needles feeling in upper back/neck area, nausea and right pinkie finger locks up on me every night. Right knee aches all the time now. I already had a cervical fusion at C5-6. Is it time to see a doctor, or just keep waiting it out. This is my 4th car accident since 1998. I am so tired of injuries that I really want to wait this out but don t think this is the best decision. Ugh!
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
This being the 4th accident and already having undergone cervical fusion must be a painful experience. However, as you also think, it is not advisable to wait. The chances of injury in your case are higher with repeated accidents. Also you have symptoms which point to compression of nerves in your cervical spine. So do get evaluated and take appropriate treatment.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor