Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Intense pain post supra cervical lap hysterectomy, extreme discomfort, sonogram showed normal ovarian cyst. Cause of continuous pain?

I am six weeks postop from a supracervical lap hysterectomy . I had the procedure secondary to large fibroids and a large uterus. I had no issues such as endometriosis but i did have adhesions most likely as a result of prior surgeries (c-section in 99 and gastric bypass in 02). I am no stranger to dealing with postop pain but i honestly expected to be more comfortable at this point. The pain is bad enough that it keeps me awake and i cant function normally yet. I have not had a fever or any other signs of infection. I am an ICU RN, so im familiar with some postop issues. I had a sonogram 2 weeks ago and it was clean other than a normal ovarian cyst . At what point should I be getting really concerned about the continued pain?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand your concern.
You have mentioned that it was a big uterus with fibroids and adhesions.
Every surgery on the body alters its normal texture and produces some effects. these may be in the form of scars, adhesions and so on.

You already had adhesions, so the surgery must have involved a bit of dissection. This also gives rise to more adhesions and sometimes there may be trapping of nerves or stretching of tissues in these that leads to pain.

Another reason is infection that may lead to pain. Fever may not be present if you had antibiotics. Sonography will not show the adhesions. An examination may help in determining the amount of tissue scarring and hence the link to pain.
Other investigations like an MRI pelvis and laproscopy may be resorted to for helping in localize the pain.

I understand your agony. Most of the time the pain decreases after 3-4 months.
So please see your doctor and get examined.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor