Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Intense pain due to blow on the lower back near waistline. X-ray of lumbar sacral spine showed mild narrowing. Is it worrisome?

I m a girl of 19years old. I got a blow few days ago on the lower back near waistline. Since the pain wasn t reducing for a few couples of days i was recomended for an X-Ray analysis. My X-ray report of Lumbo sacral Spine (AP/LAT) L5-S1 disc space is mildly narrowed. Straightening of lumber lordosis , Verterbral body heights, density, alignment, pedicles and posterior elements normal. I would like to know what is the actual nature of my sufferings. Will it be going to be something really worrysome...???
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query.Your X ray impression gives an impression of spondylosis. But an MRI will be needed to find out the exact cause as the findings in X ray is limited.Intervertebral disc herniation is a possibility which causes nerve impingement and pain symptoms due to that. Physiotherapy, exercises NSAID drugs neurotropic drugs and muscle relaxants are the main elements of conservative therapy.If no improvement after that a surgical correction can be considered.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor