Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Intense back pain. Taking oxycodone, zomorph and oramorph. Should I see a rheumatoid specialist? suggest

hi i have suffered back pain since the age of 12yrs when i fell off a horse nobody took any notice and was left to suffer now i'm in excruciating pain all the time i am on oxycodone 12mg zomorph 60mg 20mg oramorph until i see a rhumatoid specialist as my pain levels are very high can you suggest anything else or is this the right way forward?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the lower back after a history of fall could be related to an injury or a mild disc compression. You need to take oral muscle relaxants in addition to the pain killers after getting an MRI done.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor