Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Inserted stent after heart attack, blood clot. Can I undergo hernia surgery?

My father had a heart attack 5 months back and a stent was inserted. He is on blood thinner besides other medicines. His recent INR is 1.4/1.5. He also has a blood clot. In this situation, can he undergo hernia surgery (the part thats protruding in groin area is not going back though there is no vomitting or food block etc)? Would appreciate your advise.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
you have not mentioned stent type that is BMS OR DES..
usually non cardiac surgery is avoided for 1 year after stenting but if hernia is non reducible or at risk for strangulation surgery can be done under guidance of cardiologist
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor