Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Inserted hands in a sex worker's vagina. What are the chances of contracting AIDS?

Hello Sir, I feel very regretted for what I have done today, I went to a prostitute today and I don t know whether she is affected with AIDS or any other related diseases(may be affected). I have inserted my fingers into her vagina and rubbed for sometime, other than that I haven t had any sexual intercourse or kissing with her. I am really scared whether I got affected with AIDS/HIV?? Please tell me ASAP. Thanks, Ram
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
The chances of acquiring HIV infection after only fingering are very very less, unless there was some small cut or breach in the mucosa of your finger.
You can still wait for 6 weeks and then get yourself tested for the same.
In future, try and avoid such risky sexual behaviour.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor