Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Inserted Copper-T, bleeding started with unbearable back pain. Sonography showed cyst. Surgery needed?

i have a kid age 7 months. 2 months after delivery i have inserted copper t, after that i started bleeding again n again with back ache and abdomen pain.. so we remove copper t in month of feb.. at that time we also done sonography and we found 7 cm dermoid cyst in right ovary.. after removing copper t my bleeding was totally stopped.. now i am having unbearable back ache.. now gynecologist told us to do blood test - CA 125, and we need to do surgery as this cyst is with solied component in it.. i wanted know is this surgery necessary?? and can my cyst reduce by size?? and why doctor suggest us the above mentioned blood test??
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Dermoid is a ovarian cyst which can be either benign or malignant.the mode of treatment is surgery as there is no medicine to treat this.also the pathology report will further decide the adjuvant therapy if needed.the blood test is also for the diagnosis.go ahead and do the treatment as planned and good luck to u!.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor