Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Injury on forehead due to fall, pain in head while bending 36 hours later

Hi, My 7 yr old son fell roller skating 36hours (approx) and hit his forehead . He got a big egg which went down after ice. We watched him for two hours he was fine and went back to playing. (no signs of consussion). He was very active yesterday. this morning when he bent over fast he said the front of his head hurt. Any concerns?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  335
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi there,
you should be concerned only if he complains of giddiness,nausea,blurring of vision or has any episodes of vomiting,bleeding from nose etc in that case immediately rush him to the near by hospital,otherwise there is nothing to worry.

since the body is still coping with the injury he might experience some pain while moving his head which is very normal which is going to go away within few days.

Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor