Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Injury on elbow causing a vivid scar, considerable improvement with indiclav. Can I continue it for few days?

Hi, I met with a bike accident on the 19th of last month. An area above my left elbow had a vivid scar . Initially my doc prescribed cifran 500mg for 10 days, after that he prescribed INDCLAV 625 for 5 days. Now almost 90% of the would in healed, about 10% is still reddish. I stopped indclav 625 day before yesterday. Can I take it for another 3-5 days ? INDCLAV = amoxicillin 500 + clavulanic acid 125 MG.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
yes you can stop indiclav, now you have to just use ayurvedic jatyadi oil swab to place over that wound and i will heal up soon.
Get well Soon.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor