Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Ingrown toe nail, diagnosed as staph infection, painful, discolored. Applying gentamicin. Contagious? Suggestions?

Hi I had a bad pedicure And developed pain in my great toe. I went to a podiatrist who told me I had a ingrown toenail. He remove the ingrown toenail and did a culture. One week later when I return for follow-up visit he told me that I had a staff infection in my toe. He said since I was on the gentamicin cream and that it looked better that I would be fine. It still hurts a little and is discolored in the corner of my toe nail. Should I be concerned about staph infection Causing other symptoms. Or spreading anything to my family.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Greetings to HCM
Staphylococcus is a bacteria notorious for causing post operative wound infection.
In the culture and sensitivity report, if the organism is found to be sensitive to gentamicin, then you are going in the right direction.
The discoloration is probably due to the associated injury both by the ingrowing nail and surgery.
It will take some time for complete relief from pain and more time for regeneration of the nail.
Staphylococcus is transmitted by contact with the wound or wound discharge. You should definitely take care against possible transmission, however It is usually not of a major concern, provided none of your family members is a child or elderly or immunocompromised.

A matter of few days and I pray you will be alright.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor