Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Inflammation in throat, bad taste in mouth, mild diarrhea. Klacid taken. Advise?

Hi I am taking klacid for flu like virus and as much as it has reduced the inflammation in my throat I have a horrible taste in my mouth and feel terrible. I also have a mild diarrhea. It's been three days now how long should I continue ? My doctor wanted to change the medication but I feel the symptoms might come back so have decided to complete the course. Would five days be enough?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
acute sinusitis on viral disease with post nasal drip
as it causes problems of of throat and cough
metronidazole 200 mg bd for 5 days is the fastest to clear infections of sinuses
and stoamch it will also treat your diarrhea. take antipyretic and analgesic sos for pain or fever
take fexofenadine 120 mg bd for 3 wk
antacid syp bd
apply neomycin h ointment in nose bd
sea water 2 drop at night to clear back of throat can take 3 wk to recover fully
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor