Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Inflamed lymph-nodes, dry cough, lost voice, sinus. Taken Klarid. Will I be okay?

Hi I have had a cough for nearly 8 weeks. It started off with a tickly then dry cough. I was coughing mucus and then by sinuses became congested with plegm. The doctors advised inhalation and my chest is clear. I went back a second time and was given the same advise. So I took sudafed and dry cough medicine . The third time I went back I saw a different doctor who gave me Oxytetrocycline, this was about 3 weeks ago. Last week I went back and saw the doctor I saw in my first 2 visits who advised chest is clear and do inhalation. I requested if a chest Xray can be arranged. So last Wednesday I went for a Chest Xray. The nurse then said the doctor has advised me to make an appointment for the next day as my Xray report will be discussed. They will send it urgently as it usually takes 2-3 weeks. Later my doctor phoned back and advised me of 3 things; 1) If I can go in to the surgery and do a blood test as my lymph nodes seemed inflamed and Xray was not clear. 2) Doctor is arranging a CT Scan 3) arranging an appointment with the Infectious Diseases Clinic. Then in the weekend I lost my voice and felt really bad sinuse congestion and was constantly coughing mucus. So I went into Badger and was given Klarid 500mg Tablets (Clarrithromycin). Today the doctor phoned back and all blood tests (blood count etc) came back normal except ESR & CSR is raised. My Ct Scan scan I am awiting for appointment and my appointment with Infectious Diseases Clinic is next week. My doctor also suggested the Infectious Diseases clinic may do a biopsy of the lungs. The advise was vague. I am a bit concerned. Can you please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.F.
As you describe you had an upper respiratory disease, and got relief with the inhalation. You had reinfection you had lost vice temporarily. all this suggest allergic cough.
Series of tests are on and you have reached to infectious disease hospital .
i suppose a cough of more than 1 month duration must be tuberculosis of chest, May be primary or secondary. The lymph nodes also are suggestive of possibility to be tuberculosis.
I advise you to consult a T.B.specialist, or a chest physician for diagnosis and treatment.Dont worry you will be fine after treatment.
Best regards.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor