Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Inflamed heel spur. Received injection of an anti inflammatory. Side effects?

I am a 38 years old female who was treated 6 hours ago at a podiatrist offic For inflamed heel secondary to a heel spur. I received a injection of an anti inflammatory I am now experiencing numbness in my extremities. Motor function is intact. I believe there was Also lidocaine in the injection and it was my second shot. First shot had no side effects
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
I hope u have taken Corticosteroid for Anti-inflammatory effect along with Local Anaesthetic i.e Lidocaine obviously it has side effects, for this type of problem why u have taken this remedy. U have to go for Physiotherapy i.e UST, Shock wave, LASER, Taping, Foot wear mdification with a Silicon heel.
Answered: Tue, 17 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor