Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Inferior wall ischemia. On Hydrochlorothiazide medication, stopped it. Going to the gym for exercise, weight lifting. Will this increase ischemia?

69 yrs.Male,medium- built, have inferior wall ischemia as shown in tread mill test. Was taking 1 tab of Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg for 6 months but later discontinued as didnt suite. Resumed visiting Gym for free hand exercise & light weight lifting of 15 Kg. Work out duration 30 min. Feeling better with occasional & little breathing strain but feel better with deep breathing Question - any chance of increasing ischemia condition
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hydrochlorothiazide is prescribed to reduce high blood pressure.
If you were taking it for reduction of high BP,then sudden withdrawal might have resulted in increasing your BP.
Since you are also suffering from inferior wall ischemia,you should take some medicine for that.Without any medication
You may aggravate your ischemia and BP,so you should consult some cardiologist and take medications to protect your heart.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor