Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Infection close to vaginal opening, dead skin. Due to blocked glands?

I have an unidentifiable infection very close to the vaginal opening. It started very suddenly then it seemed to spread and two days later, there are three very painful pockets they are filled with a grey-ish substance that seems like dead skin. In one of them the dead skin has come out and it seems to be healing , but i want to make sure this is not an STI or is contagious. i have had one sexual partner and we havent been together for at least a week before this happened. Did i just get blocked glands or is this something that won t cure itself?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Symptoms of painful lesions with grey coloured debris suggests STD. Get STD work up done and take the treatment accordingly.
Maintain personal hygiene and avoid sexual contact till proper diagnosis and treatment.

Hope this helps and take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor