Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Infected subcutaneous cyst on lower lip, painful, surrounding areas numb, advised incision for cyst removal. Will it spread ?

Hi I have a subcutaneous cyst on my lower lip which has become infected. My Doctor has given me antibiotics today and is going to perform a small incision to remove the cyst tomorrow as long as the swelling has gone down. At the moment it is very painful and my lip and surrounding area feels numb and tingly (similar to the feeling you get after you have had dental treatment and an injection ). What is worrying me is that the feeling is spreading all over my cheek and below to my chin . It is very uncomfortable and is throbbing horribly.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  567
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
does the cyst increase in size gradually ? did you feel you had a filling sensation over there ? subcutaneous cysts can have a lot of causative factors one of which is mucous retention cyst in which saliva from salivary glands gets filled subcutaneously due to breakage of a duct and lower lip is the most common occurence.
worry not for your doctor is following the right course. he has to make sure that he excises minor salivary glands associated with the cyst as well.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

What your are calling as a subcutaneous cyst which is present on lower lip, i think, is a mucocele & lower lip is the most obvious site for mucocele to occur.

It occurs due to injury to salivary glands or their ducts thus damaging or destructing them to the extent that ducts are not able to carry any formed saliva from gland to oral cavity for which they are meant to be.

But, production of the saliva continues as usual and so it starts accumulating under the lip mucosa thus giving it a swelled appearance.

It is harmless unless infected secondarily. It tends to come & resolve after some time . This continues intermittently.

Mucocele , present in any location on lower lips should be removed surgically with thorough enucleation or removal of associated salivary glands.

Most prominent feature that mucocele presents with is recurrence even after removal within a few months or a year. Recurrence rate among the mucocele is very high.

So, special care has to be taken while doing surgical removal of mucocele & that is no remnants of the associated salivary glands should be left behind so as to avoid its recurrence.

Antibiotics might be necessary as if mucocele is infected secondarily & should be associated with painkillers & anti inflammatory drugs to reduce pain & discomfort related to it.

Avoid biting or giving pressure on it with tongue as this may spell the con-taints out leaving it more prone to recurrence. Visit your dentist & get it removed as soon as possible.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Saumya Khanna's  Response
hi, dont worry since you are on antibiotics the infection will not spread further, and once the incision is performed by your dentist tomorrow the pain will gradually diminish. You can have a pain killer to bring down the pain for the time being. Once the cyst is removed make sure to send it for biopsy to know the cause and make sure that it dosen't form again.
take care
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor