Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Infant with hard white bump on roof of mouth, small sores inside cheeks. Will it go away by itself?

My 7 months old has a hard white bump on the roof of mouth and small sores on the inside cheeks I noticed them yesterday they were whit so I thought it was formula and wiped them off but then noticed red under and the baby started crying so they do hurt. Also if I press on the white bump the baby cries. Do I need to worry or is it going to go away?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Dear ,
Thanks for placing your query through HCM.
It seems that the baby has developed Oral thrush .
Oral thrush is a common and usually harmless fungal infection in the mouth. It mostly affects children under two years of age.
There are several antifungal gels that can treat oral thrush easily like nystatin & miconazole.
Can try either & if no relief in 5-6 days please see your GP.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor