Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Infant tested positive for rsv and ear infection. Developed diarrhea and rashes. Is this normal?

yes my baby is 11 1/2 mths old tested positive for rsv and ear infection . his dr put him on amoxicillon 600mg and orapred for his breathing . but he s now developed diarrhea and has a nasty rash which i am putting nystatin cream on his bottom area. But his diaper is an orange looking color. Is this normal or should I call his dr
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hello I have gone through your complaints. What your doctor prescribed for ear infection is correct. Amoxicillin will have good coverage for ear infection. Very few cases will develop rash and diarrhoea who are on amoxicillin . So there is no need to worry as you have to cover the ear infection with the antibiotic and these symptoms will get subside by their own after stopping the antibiotic. There is no need to think about the diaper colour,
Thank you. Good day
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor