Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Infant suffers from loose stools and vomiting. On glucose injection. Not taking medication. What to do?

I am from Kuwait..I have 20 months baby.from last 3 days he is suffering from loose motions and vomitings. I took him to the hospital and the doctor gave Glucose with Injection even that loose motions not controlled. Doctor gave some syrups. But my sun is not taking that syrups even not eating any food. Can u please guide me that food i can give my son to recover fast.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Your child is suffering from gastroenteritis.

Loose motions usually take 3 to 5 days to subside.

The mainstay of treatment is to monitor and to maintain hydration of the child.

IV fluids are given to correct dehydration and to maintain hydration.

I advise you to continue the medication as advised by your Pediatrician.

You can give soft and bland diet like curd rice, rice with dal.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Balaji Chinnasami's  Response
Hi dear,
Diarrhea is a self limiting disease. There is no treatment available to stop diarrhea. Infact its dangerous to stop loose stools as the infection will stay in stomach and would result in abdominal distention. Usually your diarrhea will not last for more than seven days. Till then keep him hydrated by giving tender coconut water, butter milk with salt, rice kanji and oral rehydration solutions like electral sachet. If child is vomiting, he might need injection fluids. As long as he passes urine three to four times, he will do well. take care.

Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant professor - Pediatrics
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor