Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Infant suffering from mastocytosis, on treatment. Deatils about mastocytosis please?

I am from New Delhi I need your prior help for my baby of 6 months who is suffering from mastocytosis( urticaria pagmantosa). His tratment is going on in noida but still i need your help. i have some questions in my mind if you can help me. Q Is there any risk factor in mastocytosis?? Q How long it will take to cure?? Q What precaution and extra care i have to take for my baby?/ Q Is there any mediacation because my doctor is saying it will go spontaneously ? Q What are the tests which are necessary for this desease?? Q My baby is only six month old so what will be my role for my baby to cure this desease?? Q What temperature is best for him?? Q Till today he is on top feed but now i am thinking for cow milk please suggest? Q Precaution is necessary until he will be cure or till life
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,

Mastocytosis in children spontaneously resolve by the time they have achieved adolscence or have grown up to adults.It might have a trigger factor like medicines or bee sting. So you need to discuss with your pediatrician regarding medicines to be used in future.You could discuss about some emergency medication like Inj epinephrine in case of emergency.There are no test diagnosis is clinical.temperature does not have a role in mastocytosis.Starting Cow milk in any baby is not a good Idea because it is associated with allergy so stick to top milk till 1yr atleast.

hope I have answered your queries.

Bye for now.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor