Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

17 year old having severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting. Done x-ray, endoscopy and colonoscopy. HIDA scan showing Mastocytosis. Need surgery?

My daughter has been having severe abdominal pain , nausea , throwing up, etc. for about a year and a half. She has been through so many test (ultrasounds, extreme amount of blood work, xrays, endiscopy, colonoscopy (which found she has Mastocytosis---which she is now on meds for) and recently had the hida scan done. Her percentage was ejection fraction was 85%. Her GI doc says this is normal, but after reading throughout the internet, I have read that is high and she has an overactive gallbladder, and she should have it removed. She is 17 years old. Your thoughts, please.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
I would not remove a gallbladder in a 17 yo simply for a HIDA scan showing an EF of 85% without ruling the more common GI and GYN causes for abdominal pain in this age group.
Answered: Wed, 8 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor