Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Infant on breast feeding has altered stool consistency, mucus in stool. Had pus cells. taking econorm and zinc. Lactose intolerant?

Hi, My son is 3 months and 18 days old. He is on exclusive breast feed. For the past 10 days his bowel movement changed from 2 times a day which used to be in mustard semi solid to 8-9 times a day, mostly green watery with mucus . Tried Zinc, enterogermina for the first 3 days and it didn t improve. Gave Walamycin with Zinc and enterogermina and the frequency reduced to 5-6 times a day. The Stool culture came negative and microscopy said Pus cells plenty in the beginning and Y day s report came as 4-6 cells/hpf. The reducing substance test is shown positive 1%. I have stopped all his medications and He is currently on Econorm and Zinc. Should I avoid milk and milk products from my diet. Is he tending towards Lactose intolerance?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Relax,there is nothing to worry.
Your baby had infective diarrhea as per stool examination which is resolving now.after course of antibiotic.
Continue with zinc and probiotic as advised.
You need not to avoid milk or milk products,but avoid gas forming food items.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

You need not change anything in your diet. Your son is not developing lactose intolerance. As the reports suggested he had plenty of pus cells he may have developed some infection which is now getting controlled. Continue breast feeding him and giving him Econorm and Zinc.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor