Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Infant having stomach ache, loose stools. Symptoms persisting despite medication. What is the recovery period?

Hi, Dr. My child (Girl, 2.7 yrs) is suffering with stomach ache while passing stools and also having lose motions. We prescribed a doctor the same day she suffered with the disease. Today is the 4th day after medication but she is till complaining of stomach ache and her stools are semisolid and occurs after she intakes anything. Kindly prescribe ssome medicine and do tell me how long will she still take to recover. Thanks and regards Astha Sharma
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum,
If its already become semisolid then not to worry, the abdominal pain also will disappear in a day or two. She needs to take plenty of oral liquids and that will help her in great deal to improve. She should be fine in 2-3 days from now. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor