Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Infant having loose brown stools, test negative, no fever, gaining weight, took cap. How to get rid off it?

its been a month & my 3 month old has been having loose brown stools every other day 2x I seen the doctor & got her stools tested.. waited a week & called to be told that her results came back negative
she has no fever she is gaining weight & wetting her diapers
but i had switched her formula from parents choice powder to similic concentrait ( back to hospital brand since she took it well) having seedy yellow poops. The powder formula made her have hard poop balls so I switched it bck to hospital brand I hoping it not due to the formula change ( I changed her forula Feb 11 and she started her medication on the same day)
shes only formula fed due to me being hiv positive
she is taking cotrimoxazole as her medication after she finsihed her 6 week azt
Im worried since it started March 5th and still going on
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Intolerance to milk sugars is a common cause of chronic diarrhoea.But since the stool examination is normal this is unlikely in your child.
Persistent loose motion is a common presentation of HIV infection in adults but not in infants.In infants failure to thrive,hepatospleenomegaly are more common symptoms.
The most likely cause for this diarrhoea is following two:(i)As a side effect of cotrimoxazole.In this case the benefits vs risk ratio needs to be calculated and a decision reached accordingly regarding continuation of the drug.
(ii)As normal variation in infants in whom the GI tract is not well developed.No treatment is required here.
However,since the child is feeding well and gaining in weight,no serious illness is expected and hence you can be fully free of tension.
thank you
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor