Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Infant having jaundice, HIDA scan normal, LFT deranged, low HB, prescribed Udiliv. Safe?

My son (aged 3+ months) is suffering from Jaundice ....Hida scan is normal LFT deranged and HB 7.1 Doctor advised Udiliv syp (0.8 ml BD). does it OK?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine 's  Response
HIDA scan, in this case, was performed to differentiate between the two conditions : neonatal hepatitis and extra-hepatic biliary obstruction(EHBA).

Neonatal hepatitis doesn't require surgery, while the other requires surgery. If HIDA shows tracer excretion into the intestines, it rules out EHBA. On the contrary, if it doesn't show tracer activity in the intestine, it can be because of both the conditions.

UDCA (Udiliv) is thought to liquify the bile secreted and improve the drainage in to the intestines. It is used both as treatment and also before HIDA scan (atleast 5 days before HIDA scan) to improve the clearance of bile into the intestines.

If HIDA scan showed tracer activity into the intestines, you can continue giving UDILIV. LFTs are deranged because there is damage to the liver cells because of inflammation.
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Lingaraj N E's  Response
Since HB is lower needs further investigations to rule out hematoligical problems and nutritional anemia may be the causeo, plan may be t do Peripheral smear in detail, TSH, Hb electrophoresis to ruleout hemolytic jaundice and to rule out thallasssemia which is a rare .
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor