Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Infant having diarrhea, fever and vomiting. Not on antibiotics. Not taking ORS. What to do?

Hi my son is 10 months old, he is having diarrhoea since 3 days, watery and 4 -5 times per dayand had fever for 1 day and now the fever is not there... he has vomiting too 2 -3 times per day...He is on pre and probiotics...His paediatrician said lets wait and not start antibiotica , as it wil not help...He told to give lots of fluid... iam worried as he is refusing to take ORS ...
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Persistent watery diarrhea in a 10 month old with vomiting needs antibiotic treatment if the diarrhea persists for more than three days. You casn get the specific treatment prescribed from his pediatrician after a physical examination.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor