Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Infant has intermittent fever with projectile vomiting, yellow loose stools, low appetite. Stomach bug?

My son is 10 months old and has had off and on fever over the past few days. Along with the fever, he had projectile type vomit once on Saturday (on his first plane ride, and shortly after a full formula bottle and his normal baby food fruit/yogurt breakfast) and once yesterday (after another formula bottle - we thought he was feeling better so we tried and were wrong). His mood is okay, but we have not been giving him formula since yesterday morning. Instead we are giving him pedialyte and water as and when he ll take it. He has also had yellow loose stool once each day over the past three days. Not overly concerned at this point, but his appetite is definitely down and I m assuming its some sort of stomach bug.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
This could be gastroenteritis dua to a virus.
Continue to give Pedialyte in sips to prevent dehydration.
For the control of vomitings antiemetic like domperidone should be given in prescribed dosage.
Watch his hydration status by looking his activity, urine output and skin turgor.
Consult your Pediatrician for the complete assessment, to assess the hydration and for specific treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor