Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Infant has green stools with white specs, occasionally watery or mucus filled, no improvement with antibiotics. Serious?

my baby is 5 and half months old.for the past 2 weeks he is having green stools( spinach colour).he was given antibiotics(TABLO-OZ) by my doctor.after the course completion he is still getting green stools.they are sometimes watery or sometimes like a mucus .but everytime he has thick white patches in it. is this nor mal?or something serious?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

Green stools per se in babies is not a cause of concern as there liver and digestive mechanisms are not well developed and the presence of bile contributes to the green colour of the stools. The doctor must have started the antibiotic in view of a stool test coming positive. Kindly let me know the results. Your baby should be exclusively breast fed and in case you are giving formula feeds, proper hand washing and strict hygiene should be maintained. Check for fever, abdominal distention or vomiting episodes. If these symptoms are present, it is serious. Also a course of antibiotics should not be given beyond 2 weeks. So kindly review with your Pediatrician.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Hi Priya,
Thanks for writing your query.
Is your baby taking only milk or have you started giving other food products also?
Green stool can be due to decreased bowel transit time as seen in diarrhoea.
Watery stool with mucus can be due to infection of the intestine.
Please get Stool examination of your baby. This will help to know about the infection, if any.
Please get your baby examined by a Paediatrician.
I hope this is of help to you.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response

If this bowel abnormality is not associated with fever or any other symptoms, then there is no need of antibiotic.

Get a stool routine, microscopy and for reducing sugar done.

Give him Zinc Syp and probiotics.

Maintain hydration by giving ORS and breast feeding.

Maintain hygiene as it is common to put objects or finger in mouth in this age group.

Intermittent green stool may be normal if there is no associated symptom.

Be watchful for danger signs like blood in stool, decreased oral intake, lethargy, vomiting or decraesed urine frequency.

By taking these measures bowel pattern will be normal after few days.

With regards

Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor