Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Infant has continuous low grade fever, no relief with zithromax. What should be done?

My 15 month old son has had a low grade fever for 2 weeks now. Had him at the doctor on day 3 of fever. At that point highest fever was 102 (taken with scanning forehead thermometer ). Nothing came from the examine, so figured it was viral. On day 9, called back...son still had low grade fever (nothing over 100.5)-doc put him on zithromax . Yesterday we finished day 5 of mess and he still has a fever. Today it was back up to 100.4, the lastcoupke of days it was in the 99 s. Wondering what to do now. Generally I do not worry about low grade fevers, but the length of this one has me worried.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Since your son's fever has been persistent for over 2 weeks, and since it has not responded to a course of antibiotics, it is advisable to have lab investigations done to ascertain the cause of the persistent fever. A viral fever rarely lasts more than a week and so, it is important to look for other causes. There can be numerous causes for a persistent low grade fever in children and a fever lasting more than 2 weeks definitely warrants further detailed evaluation. So, please take him to his doctor for a review and for further investigations.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor