Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Infant had a heart surgery and was incubated, causing a lot of Phlegm and vomiting, left vocal cord is paralyzed. Cause for phlegm?

My 5 month old just had heart surgery and was intubate for a week they took the tube out then they had to put it back in with in a couple hours. He was intubate for 4 more days.. since then he s had a lot of phlegm that just sits in the back of his throat and sometimes ends up gagging on it and throws up. And his left vocal cord is paralyzed for now. Main question is what could be causing all the phlegm? He is not sick, does not have a cold or anything.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
this is common problem in children with heart disease.this is due to lung infection and it will be cured with antibiotics. he may need nebulisation/chest physiotherapy.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor