Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Increased levels of blood sugar, blood pressure, on medicines. Suggestions to lower levels of BP, diabetes?

Hi hello! My blood sugar level fasting is 122 and pp is 132.... Prior to this it keeps to a borderline like fasting 125/132/115......pp 138/145/130 when I was put with pace maker...due to Arithmia,low pulse rate and had syncopes 3/4 times.Now my BP is little on the higher side like 155/95.having Repace H 5mg morning and Repace 50 plain at night.Having half sugar medicine Cetapin XR with lunch as precautionary measure.
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
As a known cardiac pt with dm your fasting and pp level won"t do harm,but your Bp should be reduced with same antihypertensives along with strict diabetic diet with salt reduction and life style modifications will improve the general condition.Nothing to worry.
All the best
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor