Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Increased hunger, headaches, nausea after unprotected sex, increased urination. Could be pregnant ?

I just had a baby November 19th through c-section My husband and I had sex this month he ejaculated in me. I have been very hungry for the past days, Headaches and nausea (like with my last pregnancy) but no tender breasts or darking (like last pregnancy) and I have been pooping a ton and peeing a little more than regular but not a whole lot ( i feel like the being a little more than regular has just started) I got a negitive test was it too early to tell because i havent missed a period yet because i just had mine and we had sex a few days or so afterwards. So could I be pregnant and just took the test to early?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you had the intercourse soon after your period, then the chances of conception are very unlikely as you are in the safe period. A pregnancy test taken at this stage would be too early. You will have to wait for your period if you started menstruating and test again if you miss your period. If you are not yet regular with your periods, perform a serum beta-hCG measurement at least two weeks after the intercourse. Since you recently delivered by a caesarean section, it would be advisable to use some form of contraception until at least one year has passed after the surgery. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor