Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Increased heart beat with chest pains, echo and stress test show nothing. Anything to worry ?

Nephews heart rate was at 230 beats...taken to released him....having chest pains latter in day...took to children s hospital...monitored him awhile and released him couple hrs latter said follow up with cardiologist tomorrow...isn t 230 beats life threatening? Couldn t he have sudden death? Echo shows nothing, stress test yesterday showed they had to try several meds to slow down his heart before transporting to is perplexed as to why a hospital wouldn t keep him under observation until electrical cardiologist could look at his case?????
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This description points to possible abnormal nerve paths in the heart (bypass tracts).
It is very likely to be Supra Ventricular Tachycardia (SVT) - it is not usually so threatening as it looks.

TMT excludes ischemia. ECHO excludes many structural abnormalities.

These are advanced techniques of investigations – Electro Physiological Studies (EPS) > it resembles angio – a catheter is put inside the heart / electrical activity recorded / stimulation and suppression tests are carried out / suitable medicine tested and so on. Though the test is the gold standard, it is INVASIVE and has a risk (though minimal) and is not generally done unless there are compelling indications. This super-speciality expert is called ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGIST. The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor