Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Increase in number of moles, skin tags after delivery, increase in size of existent ones. Should I get them removed?

After I had my son I had two moles and a couple of skin tags near my private area and some othe moles got darker and hair in them my birth mark has grown over the years. also its a mole and is now the size of a dime . There is a small mole coming off of it to. The moles in my private area itch and that scares me a lil especially when I work out . And skin tags that I have under my arm since I was little have grown. Do I need to get them removed?
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi ddenny,
You neednot worry since your moles are increasing in size.Increase in the size of moles solely is not an indication of carcinomatous change.Otherwise since your skintags are troubling you you can get them removed by radiofrequency by a Dermatologist.The doctor will remove them after giving local anaesthetic injection.So get relieved from your symptoms and report to me later.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor