Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Incision biopsy of mandible showed non-hodgkin's lymphoma, awaiting immunohistological exam results. Disease and cure?

My wife ( 55 years) recently had incision biopsy of soft tissue ( 2 cm x 1 cm app.) from right mandible and has been diagnosed as Non-Hodgkin s Lymphoma , Follicular, Small Cell Type, Low Grade. . The specimen is now undergoing Immunohistological examination and we are waiting for the report. She has no health problem otherwise except only the swelling of right mandible which has now been removed about 24 days back. he mandible is now perfectly normal. Only yesterday a Doctor checked her and found no abnormality in adjacent glands ( may be connected Lymph nodes).Would you please suggest what may be the deaseas andwhat may be the treatment. Can it be a case Follicular Hypwerplasia which is benign ? With regards B.N.Datta, India, e-mail : YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Non-Hodgkin lymphoma is primary malignancy arising from the lymph nodes.
The lymphoma can spread to surrounding soft tissue.
Thus, the lymphoma detected in the soft tissue of the mandible is actually the lymphoma arising in the lymph node involving the adjacent soft tissue.
The treatment of the lymphoma involving the lymph node as well as the adjacent soft tissue is similar to lymphoma involving the lymph node alone.
Involement of other lymphoid tissues at distant sites should also be sought as this involvement determines the stage of the disease.
Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Vandana Khare's  Response
Hi Mr Dutta!
Diagnosis of your wife's soft tissue tumour is Non Hodgkin's Lymphoma-follicular small cell type .These lymphomas are indolent slow growing tumours .immunohistochemistry shows positivity for CD10,CD19,CD20 AND CD5 NEGATIVITY.since the tumor is low grade it has less chances of recurrence and the point in favour is that adjacent lymph nodes show no abnormality.follicular hyperplasis have clear histological picture and so there are less chances of confusion.Hope this will help you!
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor