Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

In pre-menopausal stage, prescribed 17b ertrogel and prometrim. Are these safe?

Hi, I;m 44 yrs old women and in the premenopause stage of my life. I ve never get pregnent. My doctor gave me 17 b ertrogel 0.06 and prometrim 100mg for diseases orevention( heart attack , cancer ,..). I have start to taken 3 days. I m scared about side eefect of HRT . Is it anything that I shold concern or they are safe drug. Also I lov to get pregnent, is it any possibility. THanks, Lili
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Thank you for posting your question. I will do my best to help you.
I have tried to understand your query to my best

Perimenopause or pre menopause means "around menopause" and refers to the time period during which a woman's body makes its natural transition toward permanent infertility (menopause).

As per Information provided in query,If your are planning to conceive ,then You need to talk to your gynecologist for the possibility .
-level of Estrogen rises and falls unevenly during perimenopause.
-Hormone Therapy with Systemic estrogen -e most effective treatment option for relieving perimenopausal symptoms like hot flushes & night sweats.
-Systemic estrogen can help prevent bone loss
- Progesterone (Prometrium ) is usually advised along with Estrogen - to properly regulate the menstrual cycle and thereby treat the unusual stopping of menstrual periods in women who are still menstruating.

Nausea is common side effect with estrogens -which may occur during the first few weeks. This effect usually disappears with continued use.

If the nausea is bothersome, it can usually be prevented or reduced by taking each dose with food or immediately after food

But the concern is that You have a desire to conceive.My sincere advise is to revisit the gynecologist again & discuss the regarding the possibility of conceiving and then accordingly plan your treatment.

I hope that I have answered your questions fully and been of some help. If you have anymore questions please contact me again anytime

Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor