Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

In early 40's, trying for a child, low sperm count, prescribed Carnisure 500, Evion 400 and Speman tablets. How long should I take these tablets?

Im a 40 yr old male and my wife is 41. We want a child now and have been trying for the same. I have gone thru the sperm test after which the doctor has prescribed me to have Carnisure 500, Evion 400 and Speman tablets . Looking at the age that we both are at, is it still possible to have a baby. We are not very comfortable with the idea of IVR, as it sounds very complex and at the same time very expensive. Please let me know if Carnisure 500 and Speman tablets have any side effects and how long should one have these medicines. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  417
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have
what is termed as Oligospermia meaning there by your sperm count is low as compared to WHO standards to impregnate your wife.

You have bee prescribed Cornisure 500.speman forte and Vit E to increase your sperm count.

Truly speaking there are no medicines that have been proved scientifically effective to increase the sperm count.Following measure will help you to increase the sperm count to some extent.
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking..

Tough you are 41 years of age there is no reason why you should not impregnate your wife provided your sperm count and motility reaches to normal values .

Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor