Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

IgA Nephropathy. On Methylprednisolone, Irovel medication. Renal biopsy done, high serum creatinine, protein in urine. Do I need transplant or dialysis?

Hi Doctor, I have diagnosed recently igA Nepthropathy after a renal biopsy , my serum creatinine level is 1.89mg/dl & protein in the urine is +300mg. Now i am taking below mentioned drugs, Methylprednisolone 4mg Irovel 150mg( Irbesartan ) Esomeprazole Kindly check & advise below points, 1. How long can i live without a transplant or dialysis? 2. How long can I live a healthy life before the transplant? 3. Is this curable? 4. What about the pregnancy? 5. Is this is a serious case? Thanks for the support as I am in a deep trouble with this. If you needs i can send my biopsy report as well. B Rgds
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Lalindra,

I understand the frustration that you are going through now. Let me answer your specific questions.

1. You need to repeat the urine analysis and renal function tests every 6 months and monitored. If there is increasing changes, then you will need to go in for a transplant.

2. You can live a healthy life even without a transplant for more than 20 years, provided your renal functions do not decline.

3. Currently, there is no cure for IgA Nephropathy. However, therapies can be initiated to delay the onset of need for dialysis and transplantation. You are on the right medications for this.

4. IgA nephropathy is not a strict condition where in you cannot conceive. However, you need frequent follow up with the Obstetrician.

5. IgA nephropathy is the most common cause of glomerulonephritis in the world. It is a common condition and is not an acute life threatening condition. Damage to the kidneys occurs over several years.

I hope this helps.

Take care.


Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Bakshish Singh's  Response
To answer your queries briefly
1. You can lead a near normal life until the requirement of dialysis or transplant. The duration would depend upon the progression of your disease which in turn varies from patient to patient.
2. As mentioned above
3. As of now, this disease is not curable
4.As for pregnancy, the best time time for you to plan a pregnancy is now when your creatinine is less than 2 mg and proteinuria is less than 500 mg. also the dose of steroids is minimal. I would not advise for a conception after a creatinine of 2 mg because of adverse pregnancy outcomes as well as risk of worsening creatinine.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
IgA nephropathy is an immune based disorder and right now with near normal creatinine levels there is no immediate need of dialysis. The progress of disease varies from person to person and there is no permanent cure for this.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor