Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

If any patient s CA-125 result is showing 465 U/ML. Is it curable ?

if any patient s CA-125 result is showing 465 U/ML . how swear it is? is this result is cureable ?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
CA-125 465 U/L is quite high.It is not possible to interpret the meaning of an abnormally high CA 125 without additional information about the particular patient being evaluated. The reason is that blood levels of this protein can be increased in many different benign and malignant conditions. In the patient who is being evaluated for a pelvic mass, a CA 125 level greater than 65 is associated with malignancy in approximately 90% of cases. However, without a demonstrable mass, the association is much weaker. If it is due to ovarian cancer treatment depends upon stage of cancer. Treating gynecologist/oncologist will be in better situation to comment on prognosis( curability ). Take care.
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor