Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

IVF treatment. On birth control. Low FSH, AMH levels. History of miscarriages. Chances of pregnancy?

Hello I have been on the birth control pill for a year and am not getting ready to start IVF treatment. My FSH was 2.3 and my AMH was 1.1 what does this mean and are my levels low because of birth control pill. Also I turned 39 two months ago and never had a problem getting pregnant but I always miscarried because both my tubes Are blocked.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Your AMH levels are low & correspond to age. I have doubt about accuracy of FSH report. Please repeat FSH on Day 2 of cycle.

Your age is more, and your bith control pills have nothing to do with this. I suggest you hurry up with your IVF treatment.

If you delay further, your eggs may exhaust and you may have to go for donor oocytes. If you have repeated miscarriages, I suggest you go for donor oocytes as your oocytes might have some chromosomal ma;formations.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor