Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

I took 2 tablets of fevadol and 1 ibuprofen for 1-3 weeks of pregnancy. Does it affects my baby s health ?

I took 2 tablets of fevadol and 1 ibuprofen for 1-3 weeks of pregnancy/ first trimester, I didn't know I am pregnant. Does it affects my baby s health/normality ?
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  670
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcaremagic

Any drug during early pregnancy is harmful, because during initial 4 to 8 weeks the Organogenesis ( formation of the organs) takes place in the Embryo, hence Any drug which is teratogenic must not be taken.. since you have taken some drugs, need not worry get USG scanning to rule out such things..
Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi tweety
welcome to health care magic
ibuprofen medicine should not be used during pregnancy unless considered essential by your doctor. This is particularly important in the first and third trimesters. It should not be taken in the third trimester because it may delay labour, increase the length of labour and cause complications in the newborn baby.
FEVADOL PLUS tablets are indicated in headache, migraine, backache, rheumatic and muscular pains, neuralgia, toothache, sore throats and period pains. It also relieves discomfort and helps reduce fever in cases of colds and influenza.
both medicine should avoid during pregnancy unless and untill doctor suggest.
need not worry once visit gynaecologist and confirmed it.
good luck

Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor