Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

I think i have herpes

Hi. I need your help. Im 18 years old im still a virgin and i think i have herpes. Im soo scared.

Since last week i been noticing i have hard bumps down there and even small little red pimples. I feel so grossed out and embaressed to tell anybody. I do shave down there like maybe 2 in 1 months because my pubic doesnt grow that fast. I started using this product that removes hair its called Veet In-Shower Hair Removal Cream. I started using it and then like 5 or 6 days later i have a big bump near my vagina area. Im soo scared to have herpes. About 5 months ago i had a normal check up at the doctor and tested me for any diseseas and all came up negative. But i feel like my vagina isn't normal like other girls. Theres is always a bumps down there even if i havent shaved for a month. Please tell what to do or whats wrong with me.Thanks.

Asked On : Sat, 13 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
dear its not a hepes as u thinking its a folliculitis following reaction by veet. so dont use veet in pubic area becoz its precious area dont make it rough. u can take help of laser and i can help u out to get rid off permanently. for time being trim u r hair with hair trimmer it will nice also. right now u can use ointment fudac bnf so u r lump will go
Answered: Mon, 16 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response

There could be a reaction to the cosmetic and hence you shall be getting those lesions over there. No problems with it. You should stop using it for now and get along with other methods to get rid of those hair.

Answered: Mon, 15 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor