Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I suffered a miscarriage in my first pregnancy and my husband recently had an Epstein-Barr virus infection. Should I delay my next pregnancy ?

hi, am laila and am 28 years old with a regular periods.i had an abortion in 15 march 2011 at my 7th week pregnancy with no need for D&C. a 15 weeks after that, my husband had an EBV infection for the first time (primary infection not activation). shall i delay my next planned pregnancy, if yes, for how long? or what shall i do concerning pregnancy plan? thanx doctor .
Asked On : Sun, 29 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HCM.
Minimum 6 month gap should be there after abortion.EB virus is not in active stage then it is not that serious.I would recommend you try and get yourself as fit and healthy as possible before you concieve.Start nutrients including zinc,folate,b complex,Vit-c and iron.Eating right,avoid stress,yoga and doing regular exercise are also helpful.Consult your gynaecologist for better planing.Best wishes....Thanks.
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor