Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

I ingested 30 tylenol pills (15grams)

I ingested 30 tylenol pills (15grams), i threw up 2 hours later that night, am I safe or should I go to the hospital? I didn't drink any alcohol or took any other meds
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jun 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Danny,
Welcome to HCM.
Since you vomited, most of the drug must have gone with the vomit. If you feel perfectly alright you need not visit a hospital, but if you feel uncomfortable or uneasy, you must certainly reach the hospital and get yourself examined.
I hope I do not have to advise you, not to indulge in such a silly activity in the future. Life is a God given blessing and learn to use it for the good of the society that you live in.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Mon, 24 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to Healthcaremagic. Tylenol contains acetaminophen. Symptoms from an overdose of acetaminophen typically appear after 24 hours, or in some cases up to 48 hours; however, getting immediate treatment prior to symptoms occurring, can greatly improve the outcome, so you must immediately report to the hospital. Typical symptoms range from nausea and malaise to extreme upper abdominal pain in the region of the liver. The antidote to acetaminophen overdose, N-acetylcysteine (NAC), is most effective when taken within eight-hours of an overdose. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 30 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Why would you pop so many? Yes, you'll be fine as long as you puke that shit up.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jun 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor