Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

I have vaginal polyp. What is the chance of getting cancer from it ?

I saw my doctor today for a pep test, she found a polyp. She set up and appointment for a transvaginal ultrasound . She said that if the vaginal wall is thickening then it is a prelude to cancer , and if not then the polyp is 100% benign. I m a 64 year old female with no medical history of any type of cancer. My mom & dad both died of self inflecting cancer ie: smoking. But there is no other type on cancer in our family. I m a bit concerned because of my age, could you please answer my question, does age matter? Thank you, Elizabeth
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  379
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic family,
You have to go for trans vaginal ultra sound afterward we can have some idea about your problem.
if simple polyp is there surgery will cure you,
ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Reagrding your concern it would be wise to wait for the Results of the Ultrasound. If the polyp hasn;t been bleeding it's rare that it could be a cancer. It would be best if you could discuss with your Gynaecologist regarding taking the HPV vaccine which helps in preventing Cervical cancer which is quite common and yet preventable.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor