Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

I have severe pain in all joints and I am diagnosed with Fibromyalgia. Can anything else also cause the severe joint pains ?

I ve been having a problem now for the past 3 and a half years with all of my joints . I have been to so many doctors. All the test came back inconclusive of a diagnosis. The Rheumatologist that I saw did a complete urine analysis and it came back showing great volumes of calcium oxalate which explained cloudiness when I urinate. Now I have been seeing a bone surgeon who does not think it is serious because the MRI results that I did came back normal. He has recommended a physiotherapist. I have only been to 4 sessions. I have gotten worse as a result. my symptoms include a severe rush of cutting pain in the joints. it is as if there is sharp piece of bone that is cutting trough to the flesh . then with this pain, comes instant immobility. there is a feeling as of something is going to snap or break. Also I have a lot of crack/pop in the joints mainly in the hips which are the worse part. the spine has swollen in the middle of my back a few times. I have sever muscle spasms especially in the toes when it is in water for some time or when i wear certain slippers. I am 27 yrs old and I can barely move around. Few months ago, a different Rheumatologist diagnose me with fibromyalgia . But thinks something else may also be wrong.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Denice,
Thanks for query,
it seems that you have got Fibromyalgia.
There is no specific reason and treatment.
go for blood sugar,
If you are over weight,reduce the weight.
Take analgesic as and when require.
Important is physio therapy.
Go for exercise gradually,stating with slow and gradually increase.
Avoid sour thing in diet.
Take Vit A,D.
Take green veges,fruits.
As all reports are normal ,nothing to worry.
Do swimming.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor